Skip Navigation Links


Bert Freed

Monday, 3rd November 1919 - Tuesday, 2nd August 1994
The Bronx, NY
USA



Boomerang!
Man
1946
Key to the City
Emmy's Husband
1949
Ma and Pa Kettle Go to Town
Dutch
1950
No Way Out
Rocky Miller
1950
Black Hand
Prosecutor
1950
711 Ocean Drive
Marshak
1950
Halls of Montezuma
Slattery
1950
Where the Sidewalk Ends
Klein
1950
Company She Keeps
Smitty
1951
Detective Story
Dakis
1951
Red Mountain
Randall
1951
Snows of Kilimanjaro
American Soldier
1952
Atomic City
Emil Jablons
1952
Invaders From Mars
Chief A. C. Barrows
(uncredited)
1953
Take the High Ground
1953
Tangier Incident
Kozad
1953
Long, Long Trailer
Foreman
1954
Men of the Fighting Lady
Lieutenant Andrew Szymanski
1954
Desperate Hours
Winston
1955
Paths of Glory
Staff Sergeant Boulanger
1957
Goddess
Lester Brackman
1958
Gazebo
Lieutenant Joe Jenkins
1959
Subterraneans
Bartender
1960
Why Must I Die?
1960
What Ever Happened To Baby Jane?
Ben Golden
1962
Shock Treatment
1964
Invitation to a Gunfighter
1964
Fate is the Hunter
Dillon
1964
Nevada Smith
Quince
1966
Madigan
Chief of Detectives Lynch
1968
P.J.
Lt.
1968
Hang 'Em High
Schmidt, the Hangman
1968
Wild in the Streets
Max Jacob Flatow Sr.
1968
Andersonville Trial
The Board of Military Judges
1970
Billy Jack
Stuart Posner
1971
Evel Knievel
Doc Kincaid
1971
Barracuda
Jack
1978
Love and the Midnight Auto Supply
Mayor John Randolph
1978
Till Death
1978
Norma Rae
Sam Dakin
1979
Charlie and the Great Balloon Chase
1981

Goodyear Playhouse
The Arena
08/01/1954
US Steel Hour
The Gambler
Sears
07/20/1955
US Steel Hour
Shoot It Again
Farrell
10/26/1955
US Steel Hour
Outcast
Christie
11/09/1955
Phil Silvers Show
The Big Man Hunt
2nd Detective
10/15/1957
Rifleman
The Money Gun
Oat Jackford
05/12/1959
Rifleman
Short Rope for a Tall Man
Ben Crown
03/28/1961
Perry Mason
Case of the Poison Pen Pal
Carl Holman
02/10/1962
Dick Powell Show
Run Till It's Dark
Henderson
10/09/1962
Wide Country
The Judas Goat
Gov. Leroy Martin
02/21/1963
Defenders
Metamorphosis
The Warden
03/02/1963
Ben Casey
It Is Getting Dark... And We Are Lost
Detective Bradley
12/18/1963
Arrest and Trial
Funny Man with a Monkey
Sgt. Gregson
01/05/1964
Ben Casey
I'll Get on My Ice Floe and Wave Goodbye
Edward Benton
01/08/1964
Outer Limits
The Special One
Joe Hayden
04/06/1964
Mr. Novak
Moonlighting
Lorimer
09/22/1964
Nurses
The Prisoner: Part 1
Detective Sergeant Sam Crowell
09/29/1964
Nurses
The Prisoner: Part 2
Detective Sgt. Sam Crowell
10/06/1964
Perry Mason
Case of the Ruinous Road
12/31/1964
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
The Saboteur
02/22/1965
Munsters
Munsters on the Move
03/25/1965
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
The Silent Saboteurs
11/28/1965
Hogan's Heroes
The Great Impersonation
Maj. Bernsdorf
02/04/1966
Get Smart
Hubert's Unfinished Symphony
Badeff
03/19/1966
Green Hornet
Bad Bet on a 459-Silent
Police Sgt. Bert Clark
02/03/1967
Ironside
The Leaf in the Forest
Det. Keeley
09/21/1967
Ironside
Tagged For Murder
Sgt. Cable
10/26/1967
Tarzan
Hotel Hurricane
Bonacci
11/10/1967
Name of the Game
Breakout to a Fast Buck
Warden
03/14/1969
Mission: Impossible
Time Bomb
Gen. Brenner
12/21/1969
Mannix
Tooth of the Serpent
12/27/1969
Longstreet
"I See", Said the Blind Man
Lt. Ryder
11/18/1971
Mission: Impossible
Committed
Leon Chandler
01/22/1972
Partridge Family
For Sale by Owner
Mr. Sharp
12/29/1972
Barnaby Jones
Twenty Million Alibis
Det. Capt. Ben Wyatt
05/06/1973
Shaft
The Capricorn Murders
Fire Investigator
01/29/1974
Police Story
Fingerprint
Burt Cohen
03/12/1974
Charlie's Angels
Angel on High
Stambler
09/27/1978
Barnaby Jones
The Picture Pirates
Edward V. Emery
12/21/1978




"