40,000 Years of Dreaming
A Century of Australian Cinema

100 ans de cinéma: 100 ans de cinéma australien - 40 000 ans de rêve (Fr)

1997

George Miller
Director


40,000 Years of Dreaming
A Century of Australian Cinema
30th July 1997
TV Premiere


67 mins
1.33:1

100 ans de cinéma
40 000 ans de rêve
Un siècle de cinéma australien
14th July 1999
TV Premiere


67 mins
1.33:1

La Dernière vague - Le Plombier
(DVD extra: 40 000 Ans de rêve)
10th March 2004
DVD


67 mins
1.33:1




"
John Lithgow
John Valentine
( Twilight Zone / Nightmare at 20,000 Feet - 1983 )
Jack Nicholson
Daryl Van Horne
( The Witches of Eastwick / George Miller / 1987 )
Nick Nolte
Augusto Odone
( Lorenzo's Oil / George Miller / 1992 )
Susan Sarandon
Michaela Odone
( Lorenzo's Oil / George Miller / 1992 )
Movies as Visual Music
George Miller
Himself - Host / Narrator
Mel Gibson
Max
( Mad Max / George Miller / 1979 )
Movies as Public Dreaming
Mel Gibson
Max
( Mad Max / George Miller / 1979 )
George Miller
Himself - Host / Narrator
Movie as Mythology
Unknown 33088-1
Aboriginal tribal elder
Unknown 33088-2
Aboriginal tribal elder
Unknown 33088-3
Aboriginal tribal elder
Joseph Campbell
Himself
( American mythologist )
George Miller
Himself - Host / Narrator
Music as Songlines
George Miller
Himself - Host / Narrator
Song of the Land
Wendy Gibb
Cathy McAllister
( Sons of Matthew / Charles Chauvel / 1950 )
Michael Pate
Shane O'Riordan
( Sons of Matthew / Charles Chauvel / 1950 )
Susan Lyons
Ellen Bell
( No Worries / David Elfick / 1993 )
Constance Worth
Joan Enderby
( The Squatter's Daughter / Ken G. Hall / 1933 )
Chris Haywood
Chris Hewitt
( Newsfront / Phillip Noyce / 1978 )
Pauline Kruse
Sally
( The Back of Beyond / John Heyer / 1954 )
Pauline Kruse
Sally
( The Back of Beyond / John Heyer / 1954 )
Vivean Gray
Miss Greta McCraw
( Picnic at Hanging Rock / Peter Weir / 1975 )
Christine Schuler
Edith Horton
( Picnic at Hanging Rock / Peter Weir / 1975 )
George Miller
Himself - Host / Narrator
The Bushman
Bert Bailey
Dad Rudd
( On Our Selection / Ken G. Hall / 1932 )
Tom Burlinson
Jim Craig
( The Man from Snowy River / George Miller / 1982 )
Peter Finch
Macauley
( The Shiralee / Leslie Norman / 1957 )
Dana Wilson
Buster
( The Shiralee / Leslie Norman / 1957 )
Bert Bailey
Dad Rudd
( Dad and Dave Come to Town / Ken G. Hall / 1938 )
Unknown 33088-4
Bushman
( Dad and Dave Come to Town / Ken G. Hall / 1938 )
Molly Raynor
Pansy Ragen
( The Hayseeds / Beaumont Smith / 1933 )
Tal Ordell
Joe Hayseed
( The Hayseeds / Beaumont Smith / 1933 )
Bert Bailey
Dad Rudd
( Dad Rudd, M.P. / Ken G. Hall / 1940 )
Chips Rafferty
Fireman
( Dad Rudd, M.P. / Ken G. Hall / 1940 )
Paul Hogan
Michael J. 'Crocodile' Dundee
( Crocodile Dundee / Peter Faiman / 1986 )
Linda Kozlowski
Sue Charlton
( Crocodile Dundee / Peter Faiman / 1986 )
George Miller
Himself - Host / Narrator
Convicts
George Fisher
Rufus Dawes
( For the Term of His Natural Life / Norman Dawn / 1927 )
George Fisher
Rufus Dawes
( For the Term of His Natural Life / Norman Dawn / 1927 )
Bushrangers
Frank Mills
Ned Kelly
( The Story of the Kelly Gang / Charles Tait / 1906 )
Frank Mills
Ned Kelly
( The Story of the Kelly Gang / Charles Tait / 1906 )
Frank Mills
Ned Kelly
( The Story of the Kelly Gang / Charles Tait / 1906 )
Mick Jagger
Ned Kelly
( Ned Kelly / Tony Richardson / 1970 )
Mick Jagger
Ned Kelly
( Ned Kelly / Tony Richardson / 1970 )
Colin Friels
Malcolm Hughes
( Malcolm / Nadia Tass / 1986 )
Lindy Davies
Judith
( Malcolm / Nadia Tass / 1986 )
John Hargreaves
Frank Baker
( Malcolm / Nadia Tass / 1986 )
Mates & Larrikins
Arthur Tauchert
Bill the Bloke
( The Sentimental Bloke / Raymond Longford / 1919 )
Arthur Tauchert
Bill the Bloke
( The Sentimental Bloke / Raymond Longford / 1919 )
Arthur Tauchert
Bill the Bloke
( The Sentimental Bloke / Raymond Longford / 1919 )
Arthur Tauchert
Bill the Bloke
( The Sentimental Bloke / Raymond Longford / 1919 )
Lottie Lyell
Doreen
( The Sentimental Bloke / Raymond Longford / 1919 )
Bruce Spence
Graham 'Stork' Wallace
( Stork / Tim Burstall / 1971 )
Peter Cummins
Sculptor
( Stork / Tim Burstall / 1971 )
Graeme Blundell
Westy
( Stork / Tim Burstall / 1971 )
Barry Crocker
Barry McKenzie
( The Adventures of Barry McKenzie / Bruce Beresford / 1972 )
Paul Bertram
Curly
( The Adventures of Barry McKenzie / Bruce Beresford / 1972 )
Barry Humphries
Aunt Edna Everage
( The Adventures of Barry McKenzie / Bruce Beresford / 1972 )
George Wallace
Joe Blake
( Let George Do It / Ken G. Hall / 1938 )
Joe Valli
'Happy' Morgan
( Let George Do It / Ken G. Hall / 1938 )
Jack Allen
Fat Man in Bar
( They're a Weird Mob / Michael Powell / 1966 )
Walter Chiari
Nino Culotta
( They're a Weird Mob / Michael Powell / 1966 )
Helen Morse
Caddie Marsh
( Caddie / Donald Crombie / 1976 )
Joy Hruby
Mrs. Sweeney
( Caddie / Donald Crombie / 1976 )
Doug Scroope
Male Drinker
( Caddie / Donald Crombie / 1976 )
Gary Bond
John Grant
( Wake in Fright / Ted Kotcheff / 1971 )
Peter Whittle
Joe
( Wake in Fright / Ted Kotcheff / 1971 )
Jack Thompson
Dick
( Wake in Fright / Ted Kotcheff / 1971 )
Betty Bryant
Juliet Rouget
( 40,000 Horsemen / Charles Chauvel / 1940 )
The Digger
Graham Kennedy
Harry
( The Odd Angry Shot / Tom Jeffrey / 1979 )
John Hargreaves
Bung
( The Odd Angry Shot / Tom Jeffrey / 1979 )
Chips Rafferty
Jim
( 40,000 Horsemen / Charles Chauvel / 1940 )
Edward Woodward
Lt. Harry Harbord 'Breaker' Morant
( 'Breaker' Morant / Bruce Beresford / 1980 )
Bryan Brown
Lt. Peter Handcock
( 'Breaker' Morant / Bruce Beresford / 1980 )
Mel Gibson
Frank Dunne
( Gallipoli / Peter Weir / 1981 )
John Morris
Col. Robinson
( Gallipoli / Peter Weir / 1981 )
Stan Green
Sgt. Major
( Gallipoli / Peter Weir / 1981 )
Bill Hunter
Major Barton
( Gallipoli / Peter Weir / 1981 )
Graham Dow
General Gardner
( Gallipoli / Peter Weir / 1981 )
Mark Lee
Archy Hamilton
( Gallipoli / Peter Weir / 1981 )
Damien Parer
Himself - War photographer
( Archive footage )
Damien Parer
Himself - War photographer
( Archive footage )
George Miller
Himself - Host / Narrator
Chico Marx
Himself
( Archive footage )
George Miller
Himself - Host / Narrator
Pommy Bashing
Frank Leighton
The Hon. Hurbert Montmorency
( Splendid Fellows / Beaumont Smith / 1934 )
Frank Bradley
Jim McBride
( Splendid Fellows / Beaumont Smith / 1934 )
Claude Dampier
Algernon Allison
( The Adventures of Algy / Beaumont Smith / 1925 )
Robert Grubb
Frank Hawden
( My Brilliant Career / Gillian Armstrong / 1979 )
Clive Bennington
English Officer 1
( Gallipoli / Peter Weir / 1981 )
Giles Holland-Martin
English Officer 2
( Gallipoli / Peter Weir / 1981 )
Margo Lloyd
Mrs. McKenzie
( The Adventures of Barry McKenzie / Bruce Beresford / 1972 )
Tower Bridge
Itself
( It Isn't Done / Ken G. Hall / 1937 )
Harvey Adams
Jarms
( It Isn't Done / Ken G. Hall / 1937 )
Cecil Kellaway
Hubert Blaydon
( It Isn't Done / Ken G. Hall / 1937 )
Nellie Ferguson
Mrs. Blaydon
( It Isn't Done / Ken G. Hall / 1937 )
Ann Richards
Patricia Blaydon
( It Isn't Done / Ken G. Hall / 1937 )
Unknown 33088-5
Servant
( It Isn't Done / Ken G. Hall / 1937 )
Alan Cassell
Lord Horatio Herbert Kitchener
( 'Breaker' Morant / Bruce Beresford / 1980 )
Vincent Ball
Col. Ian 'Johnny' Hamilton
( 'Breaker' Morant / Bruce Beresford / 1980 )
The Sheilas
Helenka Link
Jane
( Journey Among Women / Tom Cowan / 1977 )
Jude Kuring
Grace
( Journey Among Women / Tom Cowan / 1977 )
Franklyn Bennett
James Morrison
( Heritage / Charles Chauvel / 1935 )
Mary Maguire
Biddy O'Shea
( Heritage / Charles Chauvel / 1935 )
John Longden
Bill Peel
( Thoroughbred / Ken G. Hall / 1936 )
Helen Twelvetrees
Joan
( Thoroughbred / Ken G. Hall / 1936 )
Frank Leighton
Tommy Dawson
( Thoroughbred / Ken G. Hall / 1936 )
Arthur Tauchert
Bill the Bloke
( The Sentimental Bloke / Raymond Longford / 1919 )
Lottie Lyell
Doreen
( The Sentimental Bloke / Raymond Longford / 1919 )
Michael Pate
Shane O'Riordan
( Sons of Matthew / Charles Chauvel / 1950 )
Wendy Gibb
Cathy McAllister
( Sons of Matthew / Charles Chauvel / 1950 )
Constance Worth
Joan Enderby
( The Squatter's Daughter / Ken G. Hall / 1933 )
Grant Lyndsay
Wayne Ridgeway
( The Squatter's Daughter / Ken G. Hall / 1933 )
Charlotte Francis
Alma Lee
( The Silence of Dean Maitland / Ken G. Hall / 1934 )
John Longden
Dean Cyril Maitland
( The Silence of Dean Maitland / Ken G. Hall / 1934 )
Daphne Campbell
Mary Parsons
( The Overlanders / Harry Watt / 1946 )
John Nugent Hayward
Bill Parsons
( The Overlanders / Harry Watt / 1946 )
Dorothy Alison
Rose O'Riordan
( Sons of Matthew / Charles Chauvel / 1950 )
Thelma Scott
Jane O'Riordan
( Sons of Matthew / Charles Chauvel / 1950 )
Michael Pate
Shane O'Riordan
( Sons of Matthew / Charles Chauvel / 1950 )
Wendy Gibb
Cathy McAllister
( Sons of Matthew / Charles Chauvel / 1950 )
Margaret Dare
Marion Hastings
( Rangle River / Clarence G. Badger / 1936 )
Victor Jory
Dick Drake
( Rangle River / Clarence G. Badger / 1936 )
Ken Wayne
Barney O'Riordan
( Sons of Matthew / Charles Chauvel / 1950 )
Judy Davis
Sybylla Melvyn
( My Brilliant Career / Gillian Armstrong / 1979 )
Sam Neill
Harry Beecham
( My Brilliant Career / Gillian Armstrong / 1979 )
Deborra-Lee Furness
Asta Cadell
( Shame / Steve Jodrell / 1988 )
Nicole Kidman
Rae Ingram
( Dead calm / Phillip Noyce / 1989 )
Loene Carmen
Freya Olson
( The Year My Voice Broke / John Duigan / 1987 )
Noah Taylor
Danny Embling
( The Year My Voice Broke / John Duigan / 1987 )
Arthur Dignam
Brother Francine
( The Devil's Playground / Fred Schepisi / 1976 )
Simon Burke
Tom Allen
( The Devil's Playground / Fred Schepisi / 1976 )
Gays
Alec Kellaway
Entwistle
( Dad and Dave Come to Town / Ken G. Hall / 1938 )
Hugo Weaving
Tick / Mitzi
( The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert / Stephan Elliott / 1994 )
Hugo Weaving
Tick / Mitzi
( The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert / Stephan Elliott / 1994 )
Ken Radley
Frank
( The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert / Stephan Elliott / 1994 )
Bill Hunter
Robert 'Bob' Spart
( The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert / Stephan Elliott / 1994 )
Terence Stamp
Bernadette
( The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert / Stephan Elliott / 1994 )
John Polson
Greg
( The Sum of Us / Kevin Dowling / 1994 )
Russell Crowe
Jeff Mitchell
( The Sum of Us / Kevin Dowling / 1994 )
Jack Thompson
Harry Mitchell
( The Sum of Us / Kevin Dowling / 1994 )
Frances O'Connor
Mia
( Love and Other Catastrophes / Emma-Kate Croghan / 1996 )
Radha Mitchell
Danni
( Love and Other Catastrophes / Emma-Kate Croghan / 1996 )
Suzi Dougherty
Savita
( Love and Other Catastrophes / Emma-Kate Croghan / 1996 )
The Wogs
Noel Hodda
Estonian Man
( Silver City / Sophia Turkiewicz / 1984 )
Russell Newman
Customs Official
( Silver City / Sophia Turkiewicz / 1984 )
Gosia Dobrowolska
Nina
( Silver City / Sophia Turkiewicz / 1984 )
Ivar Kants
Julian
( Silver City / Sophia Turkiewicz / 1984 )
Anna Maria Monticelli
Anna
( Silver City / Sophia Turkiewicz / 1984 )
Chips Rafferty
Harry Kelly
( They're a Weird Mob / Michael Powell / 1966 )
Chips Rafferty
Harry Kelly
( They're a Weird Mob / Michael Powell / 1966 )
Walter Chiari
Nino Culotta
( They're a Weird Mob / Michael Powell / 1966 )
Sakis Dragonas
Mr. Papafagos
( Death in Brunswick / John Ruane / 1990 )
Sam Neill
Carl 'Cookie' Fitzgerald
( Death in Brunswick / John Ruane / 1990 )
Sam Neill
Carl 'Cookie' Fitzgerald
( Death in Brunswick / John Ruane / 1990 )
Zoe Carides
Sophie Papafogos
( Death in Brunswick / John Ruane / 1990 )
John Clarke
Dave
( Death in Brunswick / John Ruane / 1990 )
Vy Nguyen
Tiger's Sister
( Romper Stomper / Geoffrey Wright / 1992 )
Russell Crowe
Hando
( Romper Stomper / Geoffrey Wright / 1992 )
Paul Mercurio
Scott Hastings
( Strictly Ballroom / Baz Luhrmann / 1992 )
Antonio Vargas
Rico
( Strictly Ballroom / Baz Luhrmann / 1992 )
Black Fellas
Unknown 33088-6
Aborigine
( Bitter Springs / Ralph Smart / 1950 )
Unknown 33088-7
Aborigine
( Bitter Springs / Ralph Smart / 1950 )
Steve Dodd
Aborigine
( Bitter Springs / Ralph Smart / 1950 )
Margaret Dingle
Little Jedda
( Jedda / Charles Chauvel / 1955 )
Margaret Dingle
Little Jedda
( Jedda / Charles Chauvel / 1955 )
Betty Suttor
Sarah McMann
( Jedda / Charles Chauvel / 1955 )
Rosalie Kunoth-Monks
Jedda
( Jedda / Charles Chauvel / 1955 )
Rosalie Kunoth-Monks
Jedda
( Jedda / Charles Chauvel / 1955 )
Robert Tudawali
Marbuck
( Jedda / Charles Chauvel / 1955 )
Robert Tudawali
Marbuck
( Jedda / Charles Chauvel / 1955 )
Robert Tudawali
Marbuck
( Jedda / Charles Chauvel / 1955 )
Robert Tudawali
Marbuck
( Jedda / Charles Chauvel / 1955 )
Paul Reynall
Joe
( Jedda / Charles Chauvel / 1955 )
Ronnie Ansell
Ronnie
( Wrong Side of the Road / Ned Lander / 1981 )
Chris Haywood
Country policeman
( Wrong Side of the Road / Ned Lander / 1981 )
Tommy Lewis
Jimmie Blacksmith
( The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith / Fred Schepisi / 1978 )
Ray Barrett
Farrell
( The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith / Fred Schepisi / 1978 )
Ruth Cracknell
Mrs. Heather Newby
( The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith / Fred Schepisi / 1978 )
Steve Dodd
Tabidgi
( The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith / Fred Schepisi / 1978 )
Elizabeth Alexander
Petra Graf
( The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith / Fred Schepisi / 1978 )
Katie Lilley
Vera Newby
( The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith / Fred Schepisi / 1978 )
Rose Lilley
Jane Newby
( The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith / Fred Schepisi / 1978 )
David Ngoombujarra
Pretty Boy' Floyd
( Blackfellas / James Ricketson / 1993 )
David Ngoombujarra
Pretty Boy' Floyd
( Blackfellas / James Ricketson / 1993 )
David Ngoombujarra
Pretty Boy' Floyd
( Blackfellas / James Ricketson / 1993 )
John Moore
Doug Dooligan
( Blackfellas / James Ricketson / 1993 )
John Moore
Doug Dooligan
( Blackfellas / James Ricketson / 1993 )
Luc Roeg
White Boy
( Walkabout / Nicolas Roeg / 1971 )
Jenny Agutter
Girl
( Walkabout / Nicolas Roeg / 1971 )
David Gulpilil
Black Boy
( Walkabout / Nicolas Roeg / 1971 )
David Gulpilil
Black Boy
( Walkabout / Nicolas Roeg / 1971 )
Urban Subversion
Miles Buchanan
David Joy
( Bliss / Ray Lawrence / 1985 )
Miles Buchanan
David Joy
( Bliss / Ray Lawrence / 1985 )
Gia Carides
Lucy Joy
( Bliss / Ray Lawrence / 1985 )
George Miller
Himself - Host / Narrator
Genevieve Lemon
Dawn 'Sweetie'
( Sweetie / Jane Campion / 1989 )
Jon Darling
Gordon
( Sweetie / Jane Campion / 1989 )
Toni Collette
Muriel Heslop
( Muriel's Wedding / P.J. Hogan / 1994 )
Kene Kermond
Malcolm Heslop
( Muriel's Wedding / P.J. Hogan / 1994 )
Dan Wyllie
Perry Heslop
( Muriel's Wedding / P.J. Hogan / 1994 )
Nicholas Hope
Bubby
( Bad Boy Bubby / Rolf de Heer / 1993 )
Sophie Lee
Tania Degano
( Muriel's Wedding / P.J. Hogan / 1994 )
Annie Byron
Rhonda's Mother
( Muriel's Wedding / P.J. Hogan / 1994 )
Roz Hammond
Cheryl
( Muriel's Wedding / P.J. Hogan / 1994 )
Belinda Jarrett
Janine
( Muriel's Wedding / P.J. Hogan / 1994 )
Toni Collette
Muriel Heslop
( Muriel's Wedding / P.J. Hogan / 1994 )
Toni Collette
Muriel Heslop
( Muriel's Wedding / P.J. Hogan / 1994 )
Rachel Griffiths
Rhonda Epinstalk
( Muriel's Wedding / P.J. Hogan / 1994 )
Rachel Griffiths
Rhonda Epinstalk
( Muriel's Wedding / P.J. Hogan / 1994 )
George Miller
Himself - Host / Narrator
George Miller
Himself - Host / Narrator

Patrick Hébrard: Vidcaps